Acute or Specialist Trust of the Year
Award Partner



Finalists:

  • Croydon Health Services Trust
  • Frimley Health FT
  • Guy's and St Thomas' Hospital FT
  • Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals FT
  • Royal Papworth Hospital FT
  • South Central Ambulance Service FT
  • Surrey and Sussex Healthcare Trust
  • The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital FT
  • University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire Trust
Acute Sector Innovation of the Year
Award Partner

Finalists:

  • Blackpool Teaching Hospitals FT, Development of Cardiology Procedure – Global First
  • Bradford Teaching Hospitals FT, COVID-19 Heat-mapping
  • Buckinghamshire Healthcare Trust, Phoenix Upper Limb Studio - National Spinal Injuries Centre, Stoke Mandeville Hospital
  • Calderdale and Huddersfield FT, Transforming Outpatient Care
  • London North West University Healthcare Trust, Rapid Covid-19 Testing
  • Northumbria Healthcare FT in partnership with North East Ambulance Service and Fujifilm UK, X-ray Response Team
  • Royal Devon and Exeter FT, Patient led home blood testing
  • Royal Free London FT, Lantern LAMP and LFD Testing
  • The Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital Trust, Open Source Modular EPR
Clinical Leader of the Year


Finalists:

  • Dr Ashwani Peshen, Margate GP and Thanet Clinical Leader, Kent and Medway CCG
  • Brendan McGrath, Consultant in Anaesthesia and Intensive Care Medicine; Honorary Senior Lecturer, Manchester University FT
  • Dr Charlie Kenward, Associate Medical Director, Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire CCG and GP at Southmead and Henbury Family Practice in Bristol
  • James Taylor, Consultant Anaesthetist and Acting Director of Operations, Bradford Teaching Hospitals FT
  • Jennifer Daniel, ICN+ Service Manager, One Croydon Alliance
  • Lucy Kenyon, Nurse Consultant, Workability Solutions and Immediate Past President of iOH, The Association of Occupational Health and Wellbeing Professionals
  • Nick Preston, Clinical Digital Lead EPR Theatres Workstream, North Bristol Trust
  • Dr Paddy Hannigan, Clinical Lead for the Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Vaccination Programme, Chair of Stafford and Surrounds CCG, Senior Responsible Officer ICS Digital Programme, Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent ICS
  • Sabrina Das, Consultant Obstetrician & Gynaecologist, Imperial College Healthcare Trust
Connecting Services and Information Award


Finalists:

  • Barnsley Hospital FT, Oxygen supply management during Covid-19 pandemic
  • Cheshire and Merseyside Health and Care Partnership, Combined Intelligence for Population Health Action (CIPHA)
  • Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership, Digital innovation to improve maternity stop smoking services in Greater Manchester
  • Greater Manchester Urgent Primary Care Alliance, Greater Manchester Single UEC Interoperability ICS Platform
  • North East and North Cumbria ICS and Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals FT, Great North Care Record
  • NHS England and NHS Improvement, Covid-19 Digital Staff Passport
  • NHSX, Improving Care Home digital access to healthcare information
  • Norfolk and Waveney CCG, Covid-19 Protect
  • West Yorkshire and Harrogate Health and Care Partnership, Covid-19 Vaccination Programme for Unpaid Carers
Digitising Patient Services Initiative
Award Partner



Finalists:

  • Bradford, District and Craven ICP, Celebrating and showcasing the evolution of a Digital Care Hub underpinning service transformation across Bradford District and Craven and beyond
  • Calderdale and Huddersfield FT, Transforming Outpatient Care
  • Forensic and Offender Health Pathway, South London and Maudsley FT, Digital access to interventions in secure in-patient services
  • Leeds Children's Hospital and DigiBete CIC, DigiBete Diabetes App for Children and Young People
  • Leicestershire Partnership Trust and University Hospitals of Leicester Trust, Using remote monitoring technologies to keep heart failure, COPD and Covid-19 patients safe and at home during the pandemic
  • Luton and Dunstable University Hospital, Bedfordshire Hospitals FT, A gold standard digital teledermatology solution for patients with suspected skin cancer during the Covid-19 pandemic
  • NHS Forth Valley, Greater Glasgow & Clyde and Grampian, Storm ID, Modernising Patient Pathways Programme (Centre for Sustainable Deliver - CfSD), NHS National Services Scotland and NHS Education for Scotland, Digital Dermatology Assessment – An alternative to Face-to-Face Consultations: Development, Expansion and Spread During Covid-19
  • Southern Health FT, Delivering Care through Video Technology
  • The Rotherham FT, Expanding Speech Therapy Services through synchronous and asynchronous digital care using Microsoft Teams
Driving Efficiency through Technology Award


Finalists:

  • Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership Trust and Oxehealth, Improved operational efficiencies through better care and patient safety in inpatient mental health services
  • Guy's and St Thomas' Hospital FT, Covid-19 Vaccination ePSD
  • HUC, Virtual Waiting Room
  • Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells Trust, MTW Care Coordination Centre powered by a new bed management system
  • Nottingham University Hospitals Trust and DrDoctor, NUH enabling digital pathways to transform outpatient care
  • Portsmouth Hospitals University Trust, Emergency Department Intelligent Automation - Automating Ambulance Handovers for Faster, Safer and Less Stressful Patient Information Processing
  • St George's Hospital, South West London Pathology, Technologies Validation Group (Department of Health and Social Care Test and Trace) and LumiraDx, Implementing Covid-19 Point of Care Testing in the Emergency Department
  • Torbay and South Devon FT and Health and Care Innovations (HCI), CONNECTPlus: Multiple conditions app that reduces demand by empowering patients to self manage
  • West Hertfordshire Hospitals Trust, Digitisation of Trauma Pathways
Environmental Sustainability Award


Finalists:

  • 63 GPs, Hospitals and Ambulance Services, Reusable Facemask Pilot Project
  • Cambridge University Hospitals FT, Real Ambition, Real Vision, Real Action and Real Outcomes for 'Net-Zero' Circular Economy Healthcare
  • Frimley Health FT, Green Ward Competition
  • Leeds Teaching Hospitals Trust, Green Plan
  • Manchester University FT, A Manchester Journey to Net Zero Carbon
  • Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trust, Sustainable RCHT
  • Sheffield Children's FT, Green Plan
  • Sherwood Forest Hospitals FT, Climate Action Team
  • St Andrew's Healthcare, Growing Spaces to Grow
Freedom to Speak up Organisation of the Year
Award Partner



Finalists:

  • Chesterfield Royal Hospital FT, Thank you for Speaking Up
  • Midlands Partnership FT, Organisational commitment and individual promotion encourages an open culture
  • North East London FT, Embedding Freedom to Speak Up
  • North Manchester General Hospital, Junior Doctors Leaders Group
  • Northern Lincolnshire & Goole FT, BAME Covid-19 Response
  • Northumbria Healthcare FT, Freedom to Speak Up - The Northumbria Way
  • Sirona care & health, Freedom to Speak Up in Community Services
  • South Tees FT, A Shared Vision of Freedom to Speak Up
  • Worcestershire Acute Hospitals Trust, Embedding Freedom to Speak Up Culture
Health and Local Government Partnership Award


Finalists:

  • Barts Health Trust, Barts Health, Public Health Teams of LB Hackney, LB Newham, LB Walthamstow & East London Partnership - working together to get the vaccine where it's needed most
  • Cheshire and Merseyside Health and Care Partnership , Cheshire and Merseyside Social Value Partnership
  • Collaborative Newcastle, Working together to improve health, wealth and wellbeing: Care Home Support during Covid
  • County Durham Care Partnership, Health and Local Government Integration in County Durham
  • Derbyshire Community Health Services FT, Multi-Agency Discharge to Assess Pathway Monitoring
  • Hillingdon Health and Care Partners and The London Borough of Hillingdon, Hillingdon Care Home Support Team
  • Leeds Health and Care System, Leeds Shielding Support Programme
  • Somerset FT and Somerset ICS, Creating a Blueprint for Intermediate Care
  • Surrey Heartlands Health and Care Partnership, Learning Disability & Autism Programme
HSJ Partnership of the Year


Finalists:

  • Allocate Software and Bolton FT, Covid-19 Sickness Absence Recording and Absence Management
  • Archus, Mott MacDonald, Q5, Hoare Lea, BDP, Welsh Rugby Union and Cardiff & Vale University Health Board, Dragon’s Heart Hospital/Ysbyty Calon y Ddraig
  • Attain, East Berkshire CCG and Berkshire Healthcare FT, East Berkshire Autism and ADHD Service Transformation
  • Boehringer-Ingelheim and Oxfordshire CCG, Integrated Multi-Disciplinary Respiratory Team
  • CF, Pandemic Scenario Planning Software for London
  • KFM, Enhanced Supply Chain Service
  • Medway and Swale Integrated Care Partnership, DAB111: Introducing Direct Access Booking from 111 into Urgent and Emergency Care
  • Oxehealth and Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership Trust, Fewer Incidents and Better Care in Inpatient Mental Health Hospitals
  • Oxehealth and Oxford Health FT, Improving Sleep on Inpatient Mental Health Wards
  • Oxehealth, Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership Trust, Oxford Health FT and South London and Maudsley FT, Improving Safety and Care for Inpatient Mental Health Patients
  • PA Consulting, NHS Seacole Centre at Headley Court, Surrey
  • Proud2bOps and Sherwood Forest Hospitals FT,  A Senior Operational Movement: Energising, Connecting and Developing Operational Leaders
  • Spire Healthcare and the NHS in England, Wales and Scotland, Responding to the COVID-19 Pandemic
  • The Redmoor-ELC Partnership and NHS England and Improvement General Practice Nurse Ten Point Plan Team, Spreading Video Group Clinics in Primary Care
  • Tower Hamlets Together, Family-Focused Multi-Agency Shielding Support for Clinically Extremely Vulnerable Children
Integrated Care System of the Year
Award Partner



Finalists:

  • All Together Better, Integrating Health and Social Care in Sunderland
  • Frimley Health and Care ICS, Creating healthier communities together
  • Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership, Greater Manchester Perinatal & Infant Mental Health Programme: Championing the first 1001 Critical Days
  • Health Care Partners, Centralised wound care across the Integrated Care System
  • One Gloucestershire ICS, Integrated Working During Covid-19
  • South Yorkshire and Bassetlaw ICS, Integrated Stroke Delivery Network (ISDN)
  • Surrey Heartlands Health and Care Partnership, GP and Provider Collaborative Direct Access Urgent CT Lung Pathway
  • Sussex Health and Care Partnership, Development of system working during a pandemic
  • West Yorkshire and Harrogate ICS, Improving people's health and wellbeing
Mental Health Innovation of the Year


Finalists:

  • Alder Hey Children’s FT, CYP As One - a web-based platform to unite mental health services for CYP
  • Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear FT, Delirium Liaison Pathway
  • Hertfordshire County Council, Just Talk Herts: Hertfordshire's Multi-Agency Children and Young People's Mental Health Campaign Steered by Young People
  • Lancashire and South Cumbria FT, Advice and Guidance
  • North Hampshire CCG and Big Health, Digital alternatives to mental health drugs: Sleepio in North Hampshire
  • North Yorkshire CCG, The North Yorkshire Children and Young People's Sleep Service
  • Reprezent, Healthy London Partnership and the University of Sheffield, On The Level - Interactive Mental Health TV show for pupils
  • Southern Health FT, Hampshire and Isle of Wight NHS 111 Mental Health Crisis Pathway
  • Surrey and Borders Partnership FT, Transforming community mental health care for people in Surrey and NE Hampshire
Mental Health Trust of the Year
Award Partner



Finalists:

  • Lincolnshire Partnership FT
  • Midlands Partnership FT
  • Somerset FT
Military and Civilian Health Partnership Award
Award Partner


  


Finalists:

  • Defence Medical Services, Defence Covid-19 Rehabilitation and Recovery Services
  • Defence Medical Welfare Service
  • Frimley Health FT in partnership with the MOD, FHFT Working in Partnership with JHG (SE)
  • Leeds and York Partnership FT, Op Courage: Veterans High Intensity Service North
  • NHS England and NHS Improvement in partnership with Veterans HQ, Veterans in Custody; New Beginnings
  • North East London FT and 22 Field Hospital, NHS London Nightingale Hospital Build 2021
  • South Central Ambulance Service and the Ministry of Defence, Covid-19 Military Co Responder Response
  • Trauma Simulation & Military Operational Specialist Team Training Course Leadership Team, Developing Immersive Military Trauma Surgery Simulation – Bringing Damage Control Surgery Simulation to Life and Preparing Surgical Teams for War
  • University Hospitals of Derby and Burton FT, Journey of British Army Military Personnel deployment to UHDB
NHS Communications Initiative of the Year Award


Finalists:

  • Cheshire and Merseyside Health and Care Partnership, Getting under the skin - The impact of Covid-19 on Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic communities
  • Cheshire CCG, Spreading the Vaccine, not the Virus: A Network of Networks
  • East Suffolk and North Essex FT, So We Don’t Forget, listening and learning together – our ESNEFT Communication Team’s approach
  • Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership, Ending all new cases of HIV in Greater Manchester with a generation (HIVe)
  • Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland CCGs, Building Better Hospitals Leicester
  • NHS Blood and Transplant, Communications through Covid-19 Convalescent Plasma Programme
  • North East Ambulance Service FT, Communicating during Covid-19 - keeping staff informed
  • North East and North Cumbria Suicide Prevention Network, Suicide and Self-harm Resource Tins & Resources - Improving access to information and resources project
  • Northamptonshire Health and Care Partnership, Health and care staff wellbeing during a pandemic: a system-wide virtual wellbeing festival
NHS Race Equality Award
Award Partner



Finalists:

  • Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire CCG, Maximising Covid-19 vaccination uptake in a diverse population
  • East Lancashire Hospitals Trust, Advancing Race Equality via the Black Asian Minority Ethnic (BAME) Staff Network
  • Healthier Futures Black Country and West Birmingham, Community Inclusion Team
  • South East Region, NHS England and NHS Improvement, Turning the Tide on Racial Inequalities
  • Surrey Heartlands ICS, BAME Alliance
  • Sussex Health and Care Partnership, Sussex BAME Disparity Response Programme
  • Sussex Health and Care Partnership, Sussex BAME Locally Commissioned service
  • The Shuri Network and Health Education England, Supporting BAME women in digital health
  • West Yorkshire and Harrogate Health and Care Partnership, Tackling Inequalities Related to Ethnicity for Colleagues and Communities
Patient Safety Award


Finalists:

  • Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership Trust and Oxehealth, Improving Safety and Quality of Care for Inpatient Mental Health Patients
  • Croydon Health Services, Opt out HIV testing in the Emergency Department
  • East Lancashire Hospitals Trust, Enhanced Approach to Tackle Covid-19
  • Inclusion - part of Midlands Partnership FT, Enhancing Mental Health Interventions at HMP Hewell
  • Lancashire Teaching Hospitals FT, Always Safety First
  • North West Ambulance Service Trust, Every Minute Matters Hospital Handover Collaborative
  • Royal College of Physicians Patient Safety Committee and The Society for Endocrinology, Development of an NHS Steroid Emergency Card and NHS wide Steroid Safety Strategy
  • Salford Royal FT, Minimising Covid-19 transmission in haemodialysis units
  • The Academic Health Science Network, NHS England and NHS Improvement Personalised Care Group and National Patient Safety Team and NHS Digital, Covid-19 Oximetry @home - improving safety and increasing patient empowerment
Primary Care Innovation of the Year


Finalists:

  • Boroughbury Paston Primary Care Network, Wildflowers
  • Cambridgeshire and Peterborough CCG, Arthur Rank Hospice Charity, HUC and East of England Ambulance Service Trust, 111 Option 3 - Palliative Care Telephone Service
  • Innovation Agency, Liverpool Heart & Chest Hospital FT, Liverpool University Hospitals FT and Primary Care Knowsley, Proactive management of Asthma in primary care for patients in Knowsley
  • Norfolk and Waveney CCG, Covid-19 Protect
  • North Norfolk Primary Care, Reducing patient waiting times from 50 weeks to 48 hours with photo advice and guidance
  • South Yorkshire and Bassetlaw ICS Cancer Alliance, Nudge the Odds - Adopting behavioural science to increase early diagnosis of cancer
  • Southend West Central Primary Care Network as part of Mid and South Essex Health and Care Partnership, Southend Integrated Healthcare for the Homeless
  • Tower Hamlets GP Care Group, Poplar HARCA and North East London CCG, Health Spot
  • Woolpit Health Centre and West Suffolk CCG, Mass vaccination drive through
Primary Care Networks, GP or Community Provider of the Year
Award Partner



Finalists:

  • Alliance for Better Care, GP Federation supporting the sustainability and success of General Practice in East Surrey, Crawley, Horsham and Mid-Sussex
  • Barnsley Healthcare Federation, Covid-19 Response - Blue Clinic, Out of Hours, Extended Hours and PCN Vaccination Programme
  • Care Plus Group, Open Door support for underserved communities in North East Lincolnshire
  • Central Liverpool Primary Care Network, Tackling Racial Inequality Working Group
  • First 4 Health Group & Healthtech 1, Implementing a game changing digital transformation program
  • K2 Healthcare GP Federation, From Neighbourhood to System – Collaborative Working in South West Lincolnshire
  • Margate, Mocketts Wood and Coastal and Rural Excellence PCNs, GP Led Local Vaccination Centre in Thanet
  • Nimbuscare, A leading GP-led ‘at scale’ healthcare provider in York
  • Provide CIC, Navigating the pandemic and transforming lives through innovation, care and compassion
Provider Collaboration of the Year


Finalists:

  • East London FT and North Central and East London Provider Collaborative, Thinking and Doing Commissioning Differently - Giving the Collaborative Steering Wheel to Users
  • Gloucestershire CCG and Gloucestershire Health & Care NHS FT, Gloucestershire Dementia Co-diagnosis Collaboration
  • Innovation Agency NWC, Atrial Fibrillation Ambassadors in the Community
  • Midlands Partnership FT, West Midlands Adult Eating Disorders Provider Collaborative
  • North East and North Cumbria ICS and Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals FT, Great North Care Record
  • NHS Supply Chain and the South London Operational Delivery Network, Clinician-led Procurement Delivers Significant Impacts
  • Sheffield CCG, Primary Care Sheffield, Sheffield Health & Social Care FT, Sheffield Mind, Sheffield City Council and Sheffield Primary Care Networks, Sheffield Mental Health Collaboration (Primary & Community Mental Health Transformation Programme)
  • South London Mental Health and Community Partnership, Collaboration not competition to transform mental health care for South London
  • West of England Academic Health Science Network, South West of England Academic Health Science Network and SW Neonatal Operational Delivery Network, Perinatal Excellence in Reducing Preterm Brain Injury (PERIPrem)
Staff Engagement Award


Finalists:

  • Kent Community Health FT, Our people: Nothing about them, without them
  • Lancashire and South Cumbria FT, Inspiring Culture Change through Inclusive Engagement
  • NHS England and NHS Improvement, National Workforce Engagement in Implementing the Matron's Handbook
  • North Bristol Trust, Developing a psychologically safe, restorative Just Culture at NBT: a model of true engagement and partnership working
  • North East London CCG, Diversity Network engagement: delivering an inclusive, intersectional culture where everyone's voice is heard
  • North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare Trust, A Combined Approach to Staff Engagement
  • Solent Trust, The HEART of Solent
  • West Hertfordshire Hospitals Trust, Reigniting our BAME workforce at a time of national crisis
  • West Yorkshire and Harrogate Health and Care Partnership , Race Equality Staff Engagement
System Led Support for Carers Award
Award Partner



Finalists:

  • Care for the Carers, Intensive Support to Carers in Hastings
  • Caring Together, Creating Carer-Friendly Communities for young carers in Norfolk
  • Doncaster Council, Doncaster Mind the Gap - Ethnic Minority Carers and General Practice
  • n-compass, Carers Digital Community Network
  • Newton Medical Centre, Impact of Covid-19 on Carers: Caring for Carers - Can we be of help?
  • West Yorkshire and Harrogate Unpaid Carers Programme, Covid-19 Vaccination Programme for Unpaid Carers
Workforce Initiative of the Year
Award Partner



Finalists:

  • Alder Hey Children's FT, Paediatric Physician Associate Workforce
  • Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, Eye care without boundaries: A true shared care vision for patient benefit in Wales
  • Dartford and Gravesham Trust, Joy at Work – Health and Wellbeing in Action
  • DigitalHealth.London, DigitalHealth.London's Digital Pioneer Fellowship programme
  • Health Education England, Covid-19 Vaccination elearning Programme
  • Institute of Health Visiting, Perinatal and Infant Mental Health Champions' Programme
  • NHS Clinical Leaders Network, Enhancing Mental Health Resilience Programme
  • NHS England and NHS Improvement, #Looking After You Too
  • Worcestershire Acute Hospitals Trust, Improving skill mix and removing barriers across the multidisciplinary team through flexible & adaptive roles to deliver transformational change